What are the Consequences of Not Having an Estate Plan?
[…] Guardianship

When you can’t make safe, sane, rational decisions, the law says that anybody can ask the court to take over and appoint somebody to make your decisions, including Adult Protective Services. Adult protective services is a branch of the Department of Human Services, DHS.

When you can’t make safe, sound, rational decisions, assets with your name on them may become effectively “frozen.” If your spouse needs your signature to access money or sell real estate, then they won’t be able to. Unless they go to court to get permission to make your decisions and sign your name.

Section 28-65-205 of the Arkansas law says that “Any person may file a petition for the appointment of himself or herself or some other qualified person as guardian of an incapacitated person.” This means if a neighbor is concerned, calls for a welfare check, and DHS decides they want to, DHS can file for a guardianship. You could find yourself a ward of the state.

The other sections of Title 28 Chapter 65 do set an order of preference for guardian.